NuffnangX

Friday, May 24, 2013

Birthday prank?

Have you ever thought of a prank as a present for your best friend's birthday? Well, I'm 'kind' enough to plan one for my best friend, LingSze, since it's her 20th birthday this year. It's her first time entering the TWENTIES CLUB! =P

Guess what prank we planned for her eh? Since all of us were in different uni and with different schedules, we kinda had a hard time to pick a suitable time to celebrate her birthday together. So we came up with STICKY GANG, the code name for our prank project! =P  

STICKY GANG!

We went to her uni, which is Monash University after we ended our class, and located her Volkswagen Beetle in the car park, then we sticked various sticky notes (with love notes) on her whole Beetle! We acted like some mysterious admirer that secretly fall in love with her! All the notes are superb geli hahahaha! When we prepared the notes we really really beh tahan with the SWEETness! 

"I fall in love with you since the first day we met."
"I like your shadow."
"You give me heart attack when you smile." 
"Your curly hair looks like maggie mee and makes me want to eat it etc etc." 






After sticking all the notes, we left the place without her noticing our existence. Then we had dinner with her at night and acted like we know nothing. She was so happy and kept telling us how much she loves the present, how embarrassing she drives her beetle home while everyone is staring at her car, taking photos of her car, but her smile on her face is so bright until can blind our eyes hahaha! 

Mission accomplished! :)

In fact, we were laughing so hard deep inside. We tried to control our face expression and emotions to make sure the prank is successful. After dinner, we told her the truth that we actually sticked those sticky notes on her Beetle. Disappointingly, she didn't buy the truth! Because we were from different uni and she wondered how come all of us can go Monash at the same time and prepare all those sticky notes. In the end we showed her all the photos on how we prepared the notes, how we sticked on her car, all the sweats we poured, and indeed she was in deep shocked! The STICKY GANG were declared SUCCESSFUL! We were all glad to make her day the memorable one! 


Check out the video that I made for her. She didn't know that we actually filmed the whole making of process and wanted to give her as another birthday present. Thank gosh she loves it very much! :)



14 comments:

  1. hahahah car is the target! but u all are doing the gentle way.. we did it the bad way! lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha of course gentle way. she is a beetle lover! she will kill us if we do it the bad way =P

      Delete
  2. Wah, you all very rajin, haha! But it's a really good ('nice') prank for a birthday present! XD
    P/S: Wah so jelly, her car is the new VW Beetle! *envy* :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahaha only rajin for that one day =P yeah IKR i wish i have a beetle too. way too cute! :D

      Delete
  3. hahaha. it's already a long time trend in penagn inti. they even buy water spray and spray the car some more haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. serious?? wowwww spray eh? the car must be badly in damaged =P

      Delete
  4. Replies
    1. haha, for that one particular day niaa!! we are actually very kind and sweet one =P

      Delete
  5. wah so nice of u all but i've seen the very worse one but it's all good for the birthday guy

    ReplyDelete
  6. this idea is good :P no harm hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  7. HAHAHAHA good idea! and cute too :3 but isnt she sad that the secret admirer didn't exist?

    ReplyDelete
  8. wah ur friend drive volkswagon~ geng~

    ReplyDelete