NuffnangX

Sunday, August 5, 2012

Can Malacca relates to animals?

Well well, when we talked about Malacca, the first thing came to our mind is, THE HISTORY, with all sorts of WAR AND BOOM. Then the next thing came to our mind is, THE FOOD, with delicious well-known NOM NOM NOM like curry laksa, cendol and not to forget mille crepe! But, will ANIMALS came to our mind when we talked about Malacca eh? Pretty sure is a NO right? :)

During the trip to Malacca with my uni mates a few days ago, our tour guide - Justin & Jessica *both are Malacca people and awesomely-friendly uni mates* brought us to Malacca Zoo. If I'm not mistaken, its my second visit to a zoo, and my last visit to a zoo was around TEN YEARS ago? I can't even remember when. LOL!

Welcome to Zoo Malacca!

Normal Price : RM 10 per adult
Group package : RM 8 per adult


My uni mates! Aren't they lovely? =)

Well, the environment is kind of peaceful, with trees and bushes around. 
FRESH AIR EVERYWHERE! 

AND A HUGE LAKE TOO!

P.S   THEY ARE NOT POSING THERE.
*BIG SIGH*
There were TONES OF MOSQUITOES there! 
Most of us were bitten by mosquitoes. Kept on scratching from the beginning of the journey to the end.

Managed to snap photos with elephants! 
ONE TRUTH TO BE KNOWN : VERY SMELLY!!! =P

My expression looks silly rite?
I was pretty scared that the long long trunk will hit me.

Animals #1

Animals #2

Animals #3

Animals #4

Animals #5

Animals #6

Animals #7


Overall, Malacca zoo is pretty under-maintained. The cages are kinda rusty, and not many varieties of animals can be found there. Hopefully the zoo 'quantity' and 'quality' will re-improve in future! =)





12 comments:

  1. Can't wait for ur malacca food post deary! and thx again for the crepe cake,it was yummy! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, soon soon! stay tuned babe! :) thank gosh u like it!! :D

      Delete
  2. Woah, its good to go places like zoo to hang out, me and my boy wanted to go the setapak zoo but no time :'(


    xox,c
    carolyntay.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yups, Malacca is certainly the my third favourite local place for a holiday! =) Lee Chong Wei - Malaysia's true symbol of unity

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, third? what's first and second?? :)

      Delete
  4. Haha ! I dont even know Malacca got zoo ! Anyway , wonderful trip there ! Enjoy your holiday ya !

    http://jayrenthezompire.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah rite? i went there then only know Malacca got zoo. LOL! =P

      Delete
  5. Interesting, dear! No one seems to talk about the zoo when I was in Malacca during the food-blogging trip. Did I miss out something nice?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks deary! yeah, more food posts coming out soon! stay tuned yeah! :)

      Delete
  6. Malacca is one of my fav local state to visit cos it's full of history!

    ReplyDelete
  7. i didnt know malacca has zoo! and somehow ijust like visitng zoo :X

    ReplyDelete