NuffnangX

Monday, July 16, 2012

Clinique Summer Beach Party

I was delightful to be invited by Clinique to cover the Summer Beach Party which was held at Sunway Lagoon Wave Pool on 14 July 2012. It was my pleasure to be part of this event and had a chance to explore Clinique's hot stuffs and also met other bloggers too.

From left :
Nicole Sim, Yours truly, Carmen!
I get to know Nicole recently, and she is real friendly! We had a nice time there! =)

The reception counter.

With the person in charged, lovin' her orange tee! :)

Received my media pass. 

Booths introducing Clinique's Sun Range Products!
Definitely a must for SUMMER! =)

Make-up artists applying make up for the girls!

Personal make-up session.
My make up artist - Ainis! She is so pretty and friendly. She talked to me all the time so I won't feel bored during the whole make up process.
*I look really awkward with make up, that's why I rarely apply make up on my face*  =X

Had my photoshoot session too!
They taught me how to pose, and seriously, it looked FUNNY AND AWKWARD! 
Ask Nicole and Carmen if you don't believe! =P

There's a booth introducing all the Clinique's products too!

I'm a Clinique fan too!
Using this range of product.  =)

JJ & Ean hosting the event! First time seeing them at such a close distance! :)

Performances started, where the crowd immersing in the wave pool.

Performance by ECX Dance Crew!

Clinique's spokeperson.

Mini games session!

Besides that, there were booths that providing free services like hair wraps and air spray tattoo!

 The air brush tattoo looking good eh?? =)

And, the winners for Cosmopolitan Cover Girl Search 2012 and CLEO Cover Girl Search 2012 are
*drums roll*

Winner for Cosmopolitan Cover Girl Search 2012!

And winner for CLEO Cover Girl Search 2012!
Both the girls deserve the title! So pretty and fabulous! =)

I was so tempted to go in the SPLASH of water, but I couldn't. So sad! =(

All I can do was stepped on the water, feeling the coldness of water. LOL!
But nevermind, I really had so much fun that day, enjoying awesome performances by ECX Dance Crew, Shawn Lee and other artistes like Dayang!

Also, I had a chance to meet other bloggers like Laura, Chuen, Carina and Isabelle!
And I can't believe Isabelle is my coursemate!! OMG!! So shocked to meet her there! It was amaze-zing to know that she is a blogger too! =P

Goodies bag specially for media!
Thank you Clinique!! :)

Product after the photoshoot session.
*I know I look awkward there, DON'T LAUGH!*  =P





28 comments:

  1. Seems like fun!! Too bad you can't join in the fun in the pool. Btw, you don't look awkward in the photo! Sweeeet what (:

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha. it would be awesome if I can immersed myself in the pool! LOL! =P really?? I thought I really look awkward there :O

      Delete
  2. the make up look natural and just nice for you :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks babe! i still prefer no-make-up look though :)

      Delete
  3. Looks fun!! And you look pretty! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah, it was indeed fun! thanks for the compliment! :)

      Delete
  4. Looks damn fun weh esp the tattoo!
    Why u no get one? :p

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, quite a long queue, thats why I didn't get that tattoo. regret betul =P

      Delete
  5. Hehe nice party, sad they no invite me.

    Oh having giveaway nAmesherry.com check out yeah

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. you should tell me earlier, i can invite u under my name :) alright, will check it out :)

      Delete
  6. You look pretty hehe,, oh yes me new follower

    ReplyDelete
  7. It was glad to meet you as well! :) TAK ADA AWKWARD LAH, VERY THE PRETTY OKIEEE :DDD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ME TOO!! betul betul AWKWARD k? especially when I pose that time! LOL!!!! =P

      Delete
  8. LOL U LOOK SO BULAT!! ROUND ROUND ROUND :D

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG, u look so sweet & pretty! Used to travel to USA for Clinique products, so cheap there. U must be enjoying your goodie bag now :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. awww, thanks for ur sweet compliment dear! Clinique products can be found cheap in USA eh?? cool!! :)

      Delete
  10. oppps why no bikini! LOL anyway good ler, can get clinique goodie bag!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, too bad right? =P yeah, the goodie bag is really good. using it right now :)

      Delete
  11. it's a gorgeous party. so many beauty around :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah, with all pretty hot girls there! :D

      Delete