NuffnangX

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Simple birthday celebration for my friend, best friend.

Hey-yo! I've been lazy updating my bloggie recently. Guess that my life is too lifeless eh? Nothing much to blog I guess. Well well, back to yesterday, I had a gathering a.k.a simple birthday celebration with my lovelies a.k.a high school mates. My friend best friend, Carmen's birthday will be on 7 March which is on weekdays. But we can't celebrate for her because she will be in her hostel at Seremban. So we decided to have it earlier.

We met up at Carmen's house around 7pm to wait for the others to arrive. We haven't seen each other for like ages *for like one month actually*, so I admit I do miss her very much! Haha! =)  Eelyn, Ling Sze, Pearly and Joel also joined us for dinner at Ka Ka Bak Kut Teh somewhere near Jusco. Special right? Bak Kut Teh for birthday celebration! =P

Wondermilk cupcakes for her birthday present! :)

Closer look of the cupcakes. Notice the Elmo? =)

A birthday card.

Eelyn's manicure!

Closer look. Not bad though. 

After dinner, Teik Man, Chris and Emily joined us for second round, which is the beer session. LOL! IT WAS MY FIRST TIME DRINKING BEER/LIQUOR. I was afraid to drink actually, but part of me was curious to try it out. At the same time, Joel and Teik Man convinced me to try it out. So we bought some Heineken Beer from Jay Mart and brought it to a park in Bandar Menjalara. 

Beer + Ribena. LOL! Eelyn couldn't drink beer due to religion restriction.

My first beer. Gonna keep this as remembrance. Hee! =)

We had chit-chat session + drinking session there. The 'feel' wasn't that bad though. Gonna try it out in a club when I reach 21 years old? Haha! Still got a long way to gooooo! =P  Teik Man was kinda hyper as he sang and danced SNSD's songs. And he told us what happened when he was drunk in a club with his friends. So funny! LOL! 

Me and the birthday girl, Carmen, with the beers! 
She can drink very well! I only managed to drink half of the bottle niaaa. Half of it alrdy making me pening kepala. LOL! 

Without the beers. We look like obedient girls right? =P

Me and Lyn, my best friend! :)

And finally, Joel showing his 'CHOK' face.  =P



Had fun that night. We enjoyed ourselves, by getting exposure of drinking beers.
Hopefully we will meet up soon! =)





11 comments:

  1. Wow it's ur first time!! Congrats!!
    Just remember not to drink before food cos you'll get drunk easily

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha! thanks love! :) really? luckily i drink after food =P

      Delete
  2. Ooooh... simple birthday, I kinda like it... especially when accompanied with alcohol... hehehee.... hope you enjoyed your first time drinking. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha! thanks! I did enjoy the night :)

      Delete
  3. Elmo cupcake is super cute. Ur fist time having beer, got rashes or not?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha! i love elmo! =P ermm, no rashes. LUCKY ME =D

      Delete
  4. give me cupcake please hihihih... btw
    Happy birthday.... :)

    Just FYI, there’s an event for bloggers and the prizes are iPad2 and Cash Find the info here

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks for visiting my blog btw :)

      Delete
  5. BKT birthdae celebration! i havent try before, coz everytime i only go for bkt with my family :/

    Latest: Penang Food Festival

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, should try it out! the feel is kinda special =P

      Delete
  6. Cute cupcakes haha My first alcohol was a lychee martini. Still love them til now. After drinking a few more times, my body built tolerance but I get so dehydrated the next day =(

    ReplyDelete