Friday, March 23, 2012

BALI Escapade (III)

After the volcano trip, we had an opportunity to visit Tirta Empul Temple. Too bad my camera was out of battery that day. *MAX SAD!* But nevermind, the temple is really really beautiful, with lots of statues, monuments and cravings too. We had to wear 'sarongs' before we entered the temple. It's a form of respect to the temple. After the temple visit, Encik Made brought us to Jimbaran Bay for dinner. I was really amazed when I knew that we were actually going to have dinner by seaside! It was my first time to have dinner by the seaside. My first feeling : ROMANTIC! LOL! =P  It was like a candle-lit dinner, where we had a chance to taste all the yummy seafood and not to forget, to drink their famous coconut drink! Superb huge coconut they have in Bali. It feels really good, when we had our legs 'immersed' under the soft sand, listening to strong waves, looking for stars upon the dark sky and had yummy dinner at the same time! WOULD DEFINITELY VISIT JIMBARAN BAY AGAIN! =]

The next day, we went to another famous temple called Tanah Lot Temple where the temple is located in the sea area. 
At the entrance of Tanah Lot Temple.

The cravings are amaze-zing! :)

2 crazy sisters walking along the street to the temple.

Starbucks Coffee become Streetbuck Coffe! LOL!

One step closer to the temple :)

It was high tide that time, that's why we can't walk across the sea to reach the main temple. =[

Parts of temple.

Were quite scared that the wave will hit us down! 

This is the temple that we couldn't reach due to high tide :(

Love this shot! :)

The wave was really strong that day.

An accident was happened that day itself too. And it frightened all of us, almost ruined our mood that day. A pretty young girl was hit by the strong wave while she was taking photo near the cliff. After she was hit by the strong wave, she tried to swim back to the shore, but the wave was too strong to resist. She was all bloody when she was rescued by other workers there. We saw her flesh and bone! Ewww! Luckily she is a good swimmer, if not she would be dead by now. 

After all of these, we had our shopping spree there! :) It was a shopping paradise at Tanah Lot! Everything is so cheap, and can be bargained too. Mummy spent a lot on batik, while my sister and I spent a lot on dresses, food, souvenirs.

Had Coconut drink to refresh ourselves after a long day!

Had their jagung bakar too!

After that, we had a good time trying out the water activities at Nusa Dua Beach. At first my sister and I planned to try out the parachute ones, but the wind was not good enough to fly high above the sky. So we tried out the FLYING FISH and also the CONELLI.

Nusa Dua Beach.

We were flying with that 'rocket'! But not high enough compared to Parachute.


Prepared to goooo! :)

Half-dead after we came back. LOL!

It was definitely an awesome trip to Bali, Indonesia.
Would definitely travel again in future! Another shopping paradise! Woots! =D


  1. You just make me wanna go to this beautiful island.

  2. omg would love to visit Bali one day <3 ah ELMO :D

    1. What a beautiful trip! I'm completely and totally jealous! lol :) Looks like you had an AMAZING time! Anyway, thanks for sharing your Bali experience, love all the photos :)

    2. haha! elmo fans eh? Bali is fabulous! Must visit one day! :D

  3. i miss their jagung bakar!!! XD

    1. yeah, their jagung bakar is really sweet and delicious! :)

  4. the location of the temple is so unique! :)

    Latest: Anything IS Food!

    1. yeah, it was my first time to see a temple at a sea area. LOL!

  5. Yeah,,,come and visit our beloved country INDONESIA...

    Other places are just so very amazing like BALI...

    We welcome you and we love INDONESIA